By the Ministry of Defence Industry the process of production of defence products is successfully performed in Azerbaijan and we managed to gain big achievements in this sphere as well
Inaguration of the Monument to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev
On May 5, a monument dedicated to the Great Leader was inaugurated in one of the institutions of the Ministry of Defenсe Industry on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people and the founder of the modern Azerbaijan state.
After the Minister of Defenсe Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Hero of Azerbaijan Madat Guliyev inaugurated the monument, the blessed memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated with a minute of silence, and the National Anthem was sounded.
Speaking at the event, Madat Guliyev said that in accordance with the Decree of the Honorable President Mr. Ilham Aliyev on declaring year 2023 the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", the Ministry of Defence Industry held numerous events dedicated to the blessed memory of the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev and at these events he highlighted the bright ideas of Heydar Aliyev -  a unique world-famous political figure, which are deeply studied, propagated and guided during the activities for the continuous progress and empowerment of Azerbaijan.
Madat Guliyev noted that Heydar Aliyev, who has left an indelible mark in the annals of Azerbaijan"s statehood was proud of being an Azerbaijani throughout his life, he was a source of national pride and honor and is recognized as a symbol of Azerbaijan all over the world.  Madat Guliyev also emphasized that our people always cherish his dear memory and remember it with gratitude.
Minister stated that Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the creation and development of the modern defense industry of independent Azerbaijan, taking into account the fact that the republic was in a state of war and the purposeful measures have been taken in the direction of building of an army under his leadership, which are successfully continued today by a worthy follower of the Great Leader"s political line, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Madat Guliyev noted that the 44-day Patriotic War, which began with a counter-attack, ended with a historic victory as a result of the successful political-economic, military, and diplomatic strategy implemented by the victorious Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and  emphasized that on the eve of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, another brilliant result of the great Victory won thanks to the wise leadership of the Honorable President  Mr. Ilham Aliyev was the establishment of the checkpoint near the border with Armenia at the entrance to the Lachin-Khankendi road, and this historic event was celebrated with great enthusiasm and  sympathy by our people and the entire progressive world.
Then flowers were laid in front of the Great Leader"s monument and a commemorative photo was taken. The participants of the event got acquainted with the Heydar Aliev musem, located in the enterprise and the exhibition of defense products of the Ministry of Defence Industry.