18 February, 2019 13:29 1982
The delegation of the Ministry of Defense Industry attendsat the International Defense Exhibition IDEX-2019
The delegation of the Ministry of Defense Industry is on visit the 14th International Defense Exhibition and Conference IDEX-2019”, taking place from   February 17 in Abu-Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Within the framework of the exhibition delegation has met with the leaders and representatives of the Turkish company “MKEK”, the Russian company “Rosoboronexport”, the Serbian company “Yugoimport”, the UAE companies “Mobile Land Systems” and “Tawazun”,  the Kingdom of Saudi Arabi company “Military İndustries Corporation”. During the meetings, the discussions were held in order to develop the military-technical cooperation and the export of Azerbaijan defence products.
“IDEX” is held under the patronage of His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and with the support of Ministry of Defence of the UAE.
The exhibition will last untill February 21.