By the Ministry of Defence Industry the process of production of defence products is successfully performed in Azerbaijan and we managed to gain big achievements in this sphere as well
11 January, 2023 10:40 1345
Ilham Aliyev: "A new era is beginning for Azerbaijan’s military industry"
Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by local TV channels
Ilham Aliyev: A new era is beginning for Azerbaijan’s military industry. At the same time, it will be an export-oriented industry. Because, first of all, we must meet our demands to the fullest. I am sure several enterprises coming online will already start production this year. On the other hand, we currently sell military products to more than 30 countries. There is a shortage in the world’s arms market. Because Russia has practically left the world arms market. Now Russia"s military industry works for its own domestic needs. America has shifted its military products to Ukraine, and so have European countries. Other well-known players have virtually left this market, which means it remains vacant. But the significant demand is still there. That is why we have to fill this market. I believe that we can be an exporter of military products worth hundreds of millions of dollars. In other words, we aim for this and will move towards this goal.