12 Aprel, 2019 16:23 2583
An event dedicated to Cosmonautics Day was held at the National Aerospace Agency of the Ministry of Defence Industry
On April 12, National Aerospace Agency (NASA) of the Ministry of Defence Industry hosted an event dedicated to the Cosmonautics Day and opening of academician Tofig Ismaylov’s office-museum after major repair and reconstruction.
At the beginning, the event attendees laid a wreath at a bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the NASA.
Opening the event, General Director of NASA, professor Natig Javadov gave detailed information about the development of the Azerbaijan space industry, as well as the life and work of academician Tofig Ismayilov and his invaluable achievements in this field.
Adrressing the event, the Deputy Minister of Defence Industry Tofig Rafiyev congratulated the event attendees on World Aviation and Cosmonautics Day and wished them success in their work. He noted that April 12, 1961 is the historic day of the first flight of Soviet military pilot Yuri Gagarin, thus astronauts and workers in the space industry have been celebrating this day as a holiday since 1969.
Tofig Rafiyev said that the creation of the space industry in our country is associated with the name of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. He noted that Scientific Centre “Caspi” of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, which was considered the foundation of the space industry in our country and has been started its functioning since 1974, created by great leader Heydar Aliyev, who always paid great attention to the science and development.
The Deputy Minister also talked about the invaluable merits of academician Tofig Ismayilov in the development of the space industry. He expressed that Tofig Ismayilov, known in the field of scientific development and special devices, was appointed General Director of the Scientific Centre “Caspi” for natural resources, founded in 1974 as the only candidate due to his high level of entrepreneurship, creativity and high organizational capabilities. Thus, the initial infrastructure base of the space industry was formed in our Republic.
Tofig Ismayilov, as a patriot of his country, has always defended the interests of Azerbaijan at the Congress of Peoples Deputies of the USSR and drew attention the truth on Nagorno-Karabakh problem, as well as events of January 20 to the world community.
Over the past 15 years, the space industry of our independent republic has rapidly developed under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, a worthy heir of the national leader Heydar Aliyev’s ideas and achieved a number of successes in this field.
NASA started its operation within the structure of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences as a Scientific Centre “Caspi” and by the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic has been operating under subordination of the Ministry of Defence Industry since 2006 for strengthening of defense capabilities of the country. Over the past period, on the basis of the prepared strategic programs of NASA consistent works were carried out on the development of the countrys military-industrial complex, training national personnel, establishing external relations and strengthening the material and technical basis.
By virtue of Presidential Order on August 17, 2009 “On approval of State Program on establishment and development of space industry in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, the forthcoming main tasks were defined. Along with the other bodies of the Republic, specific tasks were set before the Ministry of Defense Industry, including NASA, which is subordinate to the Ministry, as well as appropriate measures were taken.
NASA with 45 years of historic path is carring on Tofig Ismayilov’s traditions at the present stage of the development of space industry.
At the end of the speech, the Deputy Minister confidently stressed that as a result of the successful policy pursued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the progresses will be achieved in the space industry and the name of our native country will be among the leading countries in the field of space industry.
Other speakers also gave an overview of the historical development of the space industry and shared their memories with academician Tofig Ismayilov.
On behalf of the family members of Tofig Ismayilov, his son Heydar Ismayilov delivered a speech and expressed deep gratitude to the leadership of the Ministry of Defence Industry for organizing and execution of the event at a such high level.
At the end of the event, the office-museum of Tofig Ismayilov was opened after major overhaul and reconstruction and his lifetime was reviewed once again.
The participants of the event visited the Alley of Honor paying tributes respectively to the academician Tofig Ismayilov and laid flowers on his grave.