By the Ministry of Defence Industry the process of production of defence products is successfully performed in Azerbaijan and we managed to gain big achievements in this sphere as well
03 Aprel, 2019 15:49 1811
A meeting was held with the representatives of the Chinese company “CETC International” at the Ministry of Defence Industry
On April 3, the Deputy Minister of Defence Industry Yahya Musayev met with the delegation led by Long Bin, General Director of “CETC International” company, which manufactures high-tech defence products at Peoples Republic of China.
After his welcoming remarks, the Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev emphasized high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China, as well as informed the delegation about the activities of the Ministry of Defence Industry.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the determination of main directions and prospects of cooperation between the Ministry of Defence Industry and “CETC International” company. At the end, the parties agreed to establish appropriate working group on the discussed issues.
The delegation head Long Bin expressed gratitude for sincere welcome.
Captain (N) Elchin Jafarov, defence attache of the Azerbaijan Republic accredited to China, has also attended the meeting.
It should be noted that “CETC International” company is famous for the production of various types of electronic equipment and components, at the same time cooperates with more than 100 countries of the world and is distinguished by a high technological level. The company demonstrated its products at the international defence exhibitions ADEX, which were recently held in Azerbaijan with the organization and support of the Ministry of Defence Industry.