İnternational Military-Technical Forum “ARMY-2019”, attended by Ministry of Defence Industry was opened
Opening ceremony of the V International Military-Technical Forum “ARMY-2019” took placeat the “Patriot” Congress and Exhibition Center in Moscowon June 25. The event was opened by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Yuri Borisov. Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the delegations and wished success to each participating country at the six-day exhibition. The delegation led by Yahya Musayev, Deputy Minister of Defence Industry was also attended at the opening ceremony.
For the first time, the Ministry of Defence Industry is representing with stand at this Forum, which is considered one of the largest exhibitions of the world in the field of armaments and military hard ware. In the national pavilion, the Ministry of Defence Industry are showcasing its export-oriented products such as sniper rifles, assault rifles, pistols, assault machine guns, grenade launchers, unmanned aerial vehicles, mortars, various types of ammunitions, etc. There are some products which are demonstrating firstly at the international exhibition.
On the first day of the exhibition, Defense Minister of Russian Federation Sergey Shoygu, CEO of the Tactical Missile Weapons Corporation Boris Obnosov and CEO of JSC “Rosoboronexport” Alexander Mikheev visited the stand of the Ministry of Defence Industry and got acquainted with the exhibits.
Within the frame of the exhibition, Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev met with Boris Obnosov, CEO of the Tactical Missile Weapons Corporation of the Russian Federation. At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation in the military-technical sphere and other issues of mutual interest. At the same time, Deputy Minister also met with Alexander Mikheev, CEO of JSC “Rosoboronexport”. During the meeting, discussions were held on joint cooperation projects and an agreement was reached on preparing of framework agreement and signing in the near future.
The exhibition “ARMY-2019” will last until June 30.