Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev met with the Italian delegation
On March 5, the Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev received the delegation led by Secretary General of Defence, National Armaments Director of the Ministry of Defence of Italy Lieutenant General Nicolo Falsaperna.
After his welcoming remarks, the Deputy Minister informed the guests on Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the importance of defence industry for Azerbaijan.
Yahya Musayev talked about the cooperation between two countries and emphasized Italy’s role as one of the largest economic partners of Azerbaijan in Europe.
The Deputy Minister drew the attention of the delegation on the activities of the Ministry of Defense Industry and its achievements. He mentioned that the Ministry, despite its foundation in a short period, is capable of developing and producing its defense products, as well as exporting these products within the framework of military-technical cooperation. During the meeting, both parties agreed upon the importance of participation in international exhibitions in terms of the expansion of their exports.
Nikolo Falsaperna expressed his gratitude for warm welcome and noted that this is his first visit to Azerbaijan. He stressed the importance of developing the relations between two countries in the field of military-technical cooperation. In the meantime, he particularly emphasized how the future joint projects could serve for the security of both countries.
The sides expressed their satisfaction of the relations between two countries and highlighted that these relations will have a positive impact on the development of military-technical cooperation.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Azerbaijan Auqusto Massari and other officials has also attended the meeting.