Products, developed & manufactured at the affiliated enterprises of the Ministry of Defence Industry, are on display at “İDEF-2017” exhibition in Turkey
The 13th International Defence Industry Fair “İDEF-2017” being joined by the Ministry of Defence Industry was opened on May 9th in Istanbul, Turkey. The Defence Industry Minister Yavar Jamalov has also took part in the opening ceremony.
The Ministry of Defence Industry participating at “İDEF” exhibition for the first time in 2009 with exposition of 27 names of defence products has joined “İDEF-2017” by showcasing 260 types. The national armored vehicle “Tufan”, sniper rifle “Vaşaq” (“Lynx”), underbarrel grenade launcher, Remote Weapon Station (RWS) fitted with 12,7 mm weapon and other products are being showcased for the first time at the international exhibition held in a foreign country.
Products demonstrated by the Ministry of Defence Industry of Azerbaijan Republic at “İDEF-2017”, joined by the representatives of 300 companies from 50 countries of the globe attracted great attention.
During the second day of the show Minister Yavar Jamalov held meetings with the Minister of National Defense of Turkey Fikri Ishik and directors of the some military-industrial enterprises. At the meetings conducted in cordial and friendly environment negotiations were held on the development of cooperation between the dedicated organizations of the two fraternal countries. Minister Yavar Jamalov met with the Defense Minister of Mongolia Dashdemberel Bat-Erdene and the General Director of “Defense Production Group of Companies” Byambaa Kolya that attended the booth of the Ministry of Defence Industry. During the meeting negotiations were held on the establishment of cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of defence industry.
Joining the “İDEF-2017 exhibition the Azerbaijani Defence Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and the representatives of other security and law-enforcement agencies  attended the booth of the Ministry of Defence Industry and familiarized themselves in details with the displayed products.
Within the frame of the venue which will go on till May 12th meetings of the Minister of Defence Industry Yavar Jamalov with the delegation heads of some countries joining the exhibition are envisaged.
The representatives of the Ministry of Defence Industry informed the attending delegations on the 3rd Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition “ADEX-2018” to be held in 2018 in Azerbaijan and invited them to join the event.