The Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan from December 16, 2005, No 1181 on the basis of the State Committee for Special Engineering and Conversion. .
Enterprises of the Ministry with regard to their production rangeare related to following industries:
• RPE "İglim", "Avia-Agregat" plant, RPE "Sanayejihaz" ("Prompribor"), RPE "Dalga” and "Alov"plant are the biggest suppliers for aviation and shipbuilding industries.
• "Radiogurashdirma" ("Radio engineering"), "Azon", "Peyk" and "Computer" plants are manufacturing products for communication means and radio-electronic industry.
• RPE "Neftgazavtomat", "Telemekhanika" and Baku "Jihazgayirma" (Instrument Engineering) plants are involved in manufacture of devices and automation systems for monitoring technological processes in oil/gas production, refinery and chemical industries.
• RPE “Automatic Lines” is manufacturing non-standard equipment and products for application in electrotechnical &machine engineering industries.